Nursing Excellence Awards - Past Recipients

The Cooper Foundation's Annual Nursing Excellence Awards honors nurses and collaborative care providers and teams for their outstanding contributions to excellence in patient care. Award winners were nominated by their colleagues for their commitment to upholding the Cooper mission: To serve, to heal, to educate.

2020 Nursing Excellence Award Recipients

Steven Teitelman, RN, BSN, CFRN, CCRN-CMC, CTRN, CEN, TCRN, MICP, NRP 2020 Nurse of the Year
Judy Acevedo, CCT – Critical Care Technician The Carol G. Tracey Compassion Award
Agnes Asamoah, RN, BSN, OCN – Registered Nurse, Pavilion 5 The Rose Smith & Sue Zamitis Memorial Award for Excellence in Inpatient Oncology Nursing
Karen Babik, BSN, CCRN – Registered Nurse, Trauma Unit Award for Excellence in Trauma Nursing
Toya Bennett, RN, BSN – Registered Nurse, Pavilion 6 The Ruth Parry/Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Geriatric Nursing
Gina Brouster, RN, BSN – Registered Nurse, Pediatric Intensive Care Unit The Ronald Bernardin Memorial Award for Excellence in Pediatric Nursing
Nicole Caristo, RN, BSN – Registered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit The William and Eileen Archer Award for Excellence in Critical Care Nursing
Shelby Casey, RN, BSN – Registered Nurse, Kelemen 9 The Selma and Martin Hirsch Award for Excellence in Medical Surgical Nursing
Maryanne Figueroa, RN, BSN, CNOR – Registered Nurse, Voorhees Surgical Center The Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Excellence in Perioperative Nursing
Diane Fletcher, MSN, RN, CBC, CCBE – Registered Nurse, Labor and Delivery The Charlotte Tobiason Memorial Award for Excellence in Obstetrical Nursing
Liezel Granada, DNP, RN-BC – Senior Medical Informatics Analyst, Medical Informatics The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Research
Elizabeth Locke, RN, BSN, CEN – Registered Nurse, Cardiac Care Unit The Cooper Heart Institute & Heart House Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Nursing
Lawrence Matthews, MD – Physician, Critical Care Unit The Nursing Alumni Excellence Award for Nursing-Physician Partnership
Anna McCausland, RN, BSN, RN-C – Registered Nurse, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit The John Henry Kronenberger Memorial Award for Excellence in Neonatal Nursing
Hillary Oldt, LSW – Transitions Navigator, Transitional Care The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Service (Non-Nursing)
Jamie Rubino, DPT – Physical Therapist, Physical Therapy The Women’s Board of Cooper University Health Care Allied Health Professional Excellence Award (Non-Nursing)
James Scharff, RN – Registered Nurse, Emergency Department The Lynn Nelson Award for Excellence in Emergency Nursing
Lisa Schrieber, RN, BSN, CAPA – Registered Nurse/Clinical Director, Post Anesthesia Care Unit The Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Nurse Leadership
Amanda Snyder, LPN – Practice LPN, The Ripa Center for Women’s Health The Women’s Board of Cooper University Health Care Award for Excellence in Ambulatory Nursing
Rosemarie Stag, MSN, RN, APN-C, FNP-C – Advanced Practice Nurse, Primary Care The Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Advanced Practice Nursing
Steven Teitelman, RN, BSN, CFRN, CCRN-CMC, CTRN, CEN, TCRN, MICP, NRP – Flight Nurse Coordinator, Air Medical Services The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Mentorship

Julie Whitman, RN, BSN – Registered Nurse, MD Anderson Cancer Center at Cooper

The Franklin Morse Archer Jr., & Mary Joy Reeve Archer Memorial Award for Excellence in Outpatient Oncology Nursing
Rebecca Yarnall, RN, BSN – Registered Nurse, Intermediate Care Unit The Shaina Horton Memorial Award for Excellence in Service
Kelemen N/S 9 Team – Medical Surgical Unit Outstanding Team Award

 

2019 Nursing Excellence Award Recipients

Sean Deiter, BSN, RN 2019 Nurse of the Year
Alexa Barile, BSN, RN, of Deptford, NJ – Registered Nurse, Emergency Department The Lynn Nelson Award for Excellence in Emergency Nursing
Irma Beasley, BSN, RN, of Pennsauken, NJ – Registered Nurse, Short Procedure Unit ​The Women’s Board of Cooper University Health Care Award for Excellence in Ambulatory Nursing
Kelli Bradley, BSN, RN, RNC-NIC, of Wilmington, DE – Registered Nurse, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit The John Henry Kronenberger Memorial Award for Excellence in Neonatal Nursing
Heather Brown, BSN, MSN, of National Park, NJ – Associate Clinical Director, Pavilion 5 The Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Nurse Leadership
Michael Colona, RN, of Deptford, NJ – Registered Nurse, Trauma Surgical Intensive Care Unit The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Mentorship
Keren Dalsey, BSN, RN, of Medford, NJ – Registered Nurse, Trauma Surgical Intensive Care Unit The Award for Excellence in Trauma Nursing
Sean Deiter, BSN, RN, of Philadelphia, PA – Registered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit The William and Eileen Archer Award for Excellence in Critical Care Nursing and 2019 Nurse of the Year
Ana Denton, BSN, RN, OCN, of Blenheim, NJ – Nurse Navigator I, MD Anderson Cancer Center at Cooper The Rose Smith & Sue Zamitis Memorial Award for Excellence in Oncology Nursing
Meredith Duffy, BSN, RN, CPN, of Westmont, NJ – Registered Nurse, Pediatrics The Dr. Ronald Bernardin Memorial Award for Excellence in Pediatric Nursing
Morgan Ford, RN, ASN, of Haddon Township, NJ – Registered Nurse, Kelemen 10 The Ruth Parry/Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Geriatric Nursing
Jennifer Halliday, BSN, RN, of Mount Laurel, NJ – Registered Nurse, Post Anesthesia Care Unit The Carol G. Tracey Compassion Award
Susan Lieberum, BSN, RN, RFNC, IBCLC, of Pitman, NJ – Registered Nurse, Mother Infant Unit The Charlotte Tobiason Memorial Award for Excellence in Obstetrical Nursing
Carolyn Liu, BSN, RN, of Mount Holly, NJ – Registered Nurse, Pavilion 9 The Cooper Heart Institute & The Heart House Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Nursing
Byron Lu, MD, of Philadelphia, PA – Hospitalist, Hospital Medicine The Nursing Alumni Excellence Award for Nursing-Physician Partnership
Trisha McFarlane, DNP, CRNA, of Merion Station, PA – Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist, Anesthesia The Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Advanced Practice Nursing
Linda Nguyen, BSN, RN-BC, of Pennsauken, NJ – Registered Nurse, Pavilion 6 The Selma and Martin Hirsch Award for Excellence in Medical Surgical Nursing
Tara Pettit, DNP, CRNA, of Pilesgrove, NJ – Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist, Anesthesia The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Research
Deborah Snyder, of Blackwood, NJ – Infusion Schedule Coordinator, MD Anderson Cancer Center at Cooper The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Service (Non-Nursing)
Lorraine Sweeney, RN, of Marlton, NJ – Community Outreach Coordinator, Community Health The Shaina Horton Memorial Award for Excellence in Service
Melena Tyler, BSN, RN, of Westhampton, NJ – Registered Nurse, Post Anesthesia Care Unit The Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Excellence in Perioperative Nursing

Allison Wills Nevitt, MSW, of Cherry Hill, NJ – Transitional Navigator, Transitional Care – Pediatrics

The Women’s Board of Cooper Hospital Allied Health Professional Excellence Award (Non-Nursing)
Voorhees Surgery Center Team Outstanding Team Award

 

2018 Nursing Excellence Award Recipients

Vincent Pannone, RN, BSN 2018 Nurse of the Year
Marc Angud, MSN, APN-C, AGACNP-BC, PCCN-CMC
Advanced Practice Nurse, Cardiology/Electrophysiology
The Cooper Heart Institute & The Heart House Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Nursing
Taylor Barger, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse, Pediatrics
​Dr. Ronald Bernardin Memorial Award for Excellence in Pediatric Nursing
Ashley Celeste, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse, Pavilion 6
Selma and Martin Hirsch Award for Excellence in Medical Surgical Nursing
MaryKate Coyne, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse, Emergency Department
Lynn Nelson Award for Excellence in Emergency Nursing
Patricia Crosby, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse, Maternal Fetal Care
Charlotte Tobiason Memorial Award for Excellence in Obstetrical Nursing
Nora Damian, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse, Pavilion 5
Rose Smith & Sue Zamitis Memorial Award for Excellence in Oncology Nursing
Maria Eastlack, BSN, RN, CAPA
Staff Nurse, Surgical Care Unit/Short Procedure Unit
Women’s Board of Cooper University Health Care Award for Excellence in Ambulatory Nursing
Jackie Ficerai Tedeschi, BSN, RN, CPN
Associate Clinical Director, Pediatrics/Pediatric ICU
Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Mentorship
John Hall, RN
Staff Nurse, Intensive Care Unit
Ruth Parry/Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Geriatric Nursing
Michelle Mento, BSN, RN, CCRN, SRNA
Staff Nurse, Intensive Care Unit
William and Eileen Archer Award for Excellence in Critical Care Nursing
Mary Mesisca, RN, CCRN
Staff Nurse, Trauma Surgical Intensive Care Unit
Award for Excellence in Trauma Nursing
Vincent Pannone, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse, Operating Room
Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Excellence in Perioperative Nursing
Jena Quinn, PharmD, BCPS, BCPPS
Pediatric Patient Care Pharmacist, Pharmacy
Women’s Board of Cooper Hospital Allied Health Professional Excellence Award (Non-Nursing)
Shanta Rembert, EMT
ED Technician, Emergency Department
Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Service (Non-Nursing)
Nicole Scully
Critical Care Technician, Pavilion 6
Carol G. Tracey Compassion Award
Rachel Sensenig, MD, FACS
Medical Director, Trauma Surgical Intensive Care Unit and Associate Trauma Director, Department of Surgery/Trauma
Nursing Alumni Excellence Award for Nursing-Physician Partnership
Maria Sevitski, RN, CNRN
Clinical Practice Manager, Neurosurgery
Shaina Horton Memorial Award for Excellence in Service
Renee Smith, BSN, RNC-NIC, CBC
Staff Nurse, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
John Henry Kronenberger Memorial Award for Excellence in Neonatal Nursing
Dawn Stepnowski, DNP, APN-C, CBN, NEA-BC
Director, Bariatric Surgical Services & Research, Department of Surgery/Bariatric
Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Advanced Practice Nursing
Chris Stonis, BSN, RN
Associate Clinical Director, Emergency Department
Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Nurse Leadership

Linda Valenti, RN, MSN/MBA/HCA
Blackbelt Process Improvement Specialist, Operational Excellence

Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Research
Post Anesthesia Care Unit Outstanding Team Award

 

2017 Nursing Excellence Award Recipients

Kathy Coyle, RN 2017 Nurse of the Year
Audrey Bennett-Axelrod, MSN, RNC-OB
Staff Nurse, Labor and Delivery
Charlotte Tobiason Memorial Award for Excellence in Obstetrical Nursing
John Chovanes, DO, FACS
Trauma Surgeon, Department of Surgery/Trauma
Excellence for Nursing-Physician Partnership Award
Jennifer Colligon, RN, BSN, RNFA, CNOR
Clinical Specialist RNFA, Cardiothoracic Surgery
Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Excellence in Perioperative Nursing
Kathy Coyle, RN
Staff Nurse, Intensive Care Unit
William and Eileen Archer Award for Excellence in Critical Care Nursing
Pamela Crabtree, RN, CPHQ
Clinical Outcomes Manager, Performance Improvement Department
The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Mentorship
Catherine Daly, RN, BSN, ACLS
Staff Nurse, Kelemen N/S 10
Ruth Parry/Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Geriatric Nursing
Rhonda DeMoulin-Bailey, BA, RRT
Respiratory Therapist, Respiratory Care
Carol G. Tracey Compassion Award
Samantha Epstein, RN, BSN
Staff Nurse, Kelemen N/S 10
The Selma and Martin Hirsch Award for Excellence in Medical Surgical Nursing
Colleen Gannon, RN, BSN
Staff Nurse, Pavilion 6
The Shaina Horton Memorial Award for Excellence in Service
Jessica Hernandez
Nurse Associate, Pavilion 7
The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Service (Non-Nursing)
Jacklynn Keegan, RN
Staff Nurse, Pavilion 5
The Rose Smith & Sue Zamitis Memorial Award for Excellence in Oncology Nursing
Ryan Mennel, RN, BSN, CCRN
Staff Nurse, Trauma Surgical Intensive Care Unit
Award for Excellence in Trauma Nursing
Brian O’Toole, RN, TNCC, ALS, BLS
Staff Nurse, Emergency Department
The Lynn Nelson Award for Excellence in Emergency Nursing
Evelyn Robles-Rodriguez, RN, MSN, APN, AOCN
Oncology Advanced Practice Nurse & Director, Outreach Prevention and Survivorship, MD Anderson Cancer Center at Cooper
Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Advanced Practice Nursing
Sherry Schlagle, MS, CCLS, CT
Senior Child Life Specialist, Child Life Program
The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Service (Non-Nursing)
Larissa Schoudt, RN, BSN, CCRN
Staff Nurse, Coronary Care Unit
The Cooper Heart Institute & The Heart House Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Nursing
Laura Siemianowski, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP
Critical Care Clinical Pharmacist, Pharmacy/Viner Intensive Care Unit
The Women’s Board of Cooper Hospital Allied Health Professional Excellence Award (Non-Nursing)
Barbara J. Smith, RN
Staff Nurse, Digestive Health Institute
The Women’s Board of Cooper University Health Care Award for Excellence in Ambulatory Nursing
Nora Vizzachero, DNP, APN
Lead Advanced Practice Nurse Pediatric Neurology and Development, Women’s and Children’s Institute
Dr. Ronald Bernardin Memorial Award for Excellence in Pediatric Nursing
Jackie Whitehead, RN
Patient Educator, Pediatrics/Neonatology
John Henry Kronenberger Memorial Award for Excellence in Neonatal Nursing
Pamela Young, BSN
Clinical Director, Pavilion 7
The Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Nurse Leadership
Pavilion 8 Team Outstanding Team Award

 

2016 Nursing Excellence Award Recipients

Jeanette A. Trotman, RN, BSN 2016 Nurse of the Year
Jeanette A. Trotman, RN, BSN, Urgent Care Nurse, Coordinator Emergency Medicine Women’s Board of Cooper University Health Care Award for Excellence in Ambulatory Nursing
Devyn Berry, RN-BC, Staff Nurse, Pavilion 6 Selma and Martin Hirsch Award for Excellence in Medical Surgical Nursing
Jacqueline Bockarie, RN, BSN, Staff Nurse, Special Tests Unit Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Mentorship
Lisa B. Butler, BSN, MSN, APN, Lead Advanced Practice Nurse, Emergency Department/ Urgent Care Centers Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Advanced Practice Nursing
Kathrina M. Chapman, RN, CCRN, MICN, Staff Nurse, Trauma Surgical Intensive Care Unit Award for Excellence in Trauma Nursing
Shannon M. Clapper, RN, Staff Nurse, Pavilion 9 Cooper Heart Institute & The Heart House Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Nursing
Wendy Colindrez, EMT, Technician, Emergency Department Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Service (Non-Nursing)
Sean A. Deiter, RN, BSN, Staff Nurse, Pavilion 9 Shaina Horton Memorial Award for Excellence in Service
Tasha Herbert, RN, BSN, Staff Nurse, Labor and Delivery Charlotte Tobiason Memorial Award for Excellence in Obstetrical Nursing
Adrian Hernandez, RN, BSN, RNC-NIC, Staff Nurse, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit John Henry Kronenberger Memorial Award for Excellence in Neonatal Nursing
Kasey L. Massa, MSW, LSW, Social Worker, Pediatrics/ Pediatric Intensive Care Unit Women’s Board of Cooper Hospital Allied Health Professional Excellence Award

Jennifer Nazarethian, RN, BSN, Staff Nurse, Pavilion 7

Ruth Parry/Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Geriatric Nursing

Charlotte Nussbaum, MD, Attending Physician, Hospitalist Excellence in Nursing-Physician Partnership Award
Alice C. O’Brien, RN, OCN, HP (ASCP), Nurse Navigator, MD Anderson Cancer Center at Cooper Rose Smith & Sue Zamitis Memorial Award for Excellence in Oncology Nursing
Jonelle O’Shea, RN, MSN, Research Coordinator, Vascular Surgery Research Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Research
Patricia K. Passarelli, RN, Staff Nurse, Digestive Health Institute Carol G. Tracey Compassion Award
Giacinta Roupas, CRNA, MSN, Chief Nurse Anesthetist, Anesthesia Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Nurse Leadership
Janine M. Rousseau, RN, BSN, CPN, Staff Nurse, Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Dr. Ronald Bernardin Memorial Award for Excellence in Pediatric Nursing

Michelle L. Shannon, RN, BSN, CCRN-CMC, Staff Nurse, Coronary Care Unit

William and Eileen Archer Award for Excellence in Critical Care Nursing

Mary Alice Smith, RN, CNOR, Staff Nurse, Operating Room Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Excellence in Perioperative Nursing
Megan M. Staerk, RN-BC, BSN, Staff Nurse, Emergency Department Lynn Nelson Award for Excellence in Emergency Nursing