Recognizing Excellence in Nursing

kelly-campbell

Cooper University Health Care recognizes nurses, collaborative care providers, and teams throughout the year.

Cooper's Annual Nursing Excellence Awards recipients are nominated by their colleagues for their commitment to upholding the Cooper mission: To serve, to heal, to educate. Click here to see past recipients.

The DAISY Award is an international program to reward excellence in the nursing profession. It was created by the DAISY Foundation to recognize the extraordinary compassion, outstanding clinical skills and personalized care exhibited by nurses every day. Cooper University Health Care is proud to be a DAISY Award Partner. Click here to see past recipients.

2024 Nursing Excellence Award Recipients

Click to see full list

Genalyn Vargas, MSN, RN-BC 2024 William A. Schwartz, Jr. Nurse of the Year
Samantha Harvey, BSN, RN - Intensive Care Unit The William and Eileen Archer Award for Excellence in Critical Care Nursing
Andrew Chillari, Jr., RN - Clinical Decision Unit The Lori Osinski Rising Star Award
Dino Ripa, BSN, RN, RCIS - Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory The Lori Osinski Award for Excellence in Procedural Nursing
Clare Hansen, BSN, RN - MD Anderson Cancer Center at Cooper The Women’s Board of Cooper University Health Care Award for Excellence in Ambulatory Nursing
Emmalee Love, BSN, RN, CPN - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit The Dr. Ronald Bernardin Memorial Award for Excellence in Pediatric Nursing
Elizabeth Teti, BSN, RN - Mother Infant Unit The Charlotte Tobiason Memorial Award for Excellence in Obstetrical Nursing
Deborah Klanchar, MSN, APN-C - General Surgery The Franklin Morse Archer, Jr., and Mary Joy Reeve Archer Memorial Award for Excellence in Outpatient Oncology Nursing
Youngseog Kim, BSN, RN - Pavilion 9 The Cooper Heart Institute and The Heart House Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Nursing
Nicole Kipp, BSN, RN - MD Anderson Cancer Center at Cooper The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Mentorship
Lilly Tkacz, BSN, RN - Pavilion 6 The Selma and Martin Hirsch Award for Excellence in Medical Surgical Nursing
Kelly Welch, BSN, RN - Emergency Department The Lynn Nelson Award for Excellence in Emergency Nursing
Dominic Parone, MSN, RN, CLN, CFRN - Air Transport Services The Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Nurse Leadership
Samantha Wirsch, BSN, RN, CCRN, TCRN - Trauma Surgical ICU  The Award for Excellence in Trauma Nursing
Kaleem Gibbs - Kelemen 8 The Carol G. Tracey Compassion Award
Walter Faber, CCMA, CPT, CET, HC - Pavilion 9 The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Service (Non-Nursing)
Veronica Mallamaci, BSN, RN - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit The John Henry Kronenberger Memorial Award for Excellence in Neonatal Nursing
Haylee Loveland, BSN, RN - Pavilion 5 The Rose Smith and Sue Zamitis Memorial Award for Excellence in Inpatient Oncology Nursing
Rori Dajao, MD, FACOG - Obstetrics and Gynecology The Nursing Alumni Excellence Award for Nursing-Physician Partnership
Ian Griffiths, BSN, RN - Kelemen 9 The Shaina Horton Memorial Award for Excellence in Service

Jennifer Colona, MSN, RN, CCRN, TCRN - Clinical Education

The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Research
Ashley Weinmann, MSN, APN-C - Palliative Care The Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Advanced Practice Nursing
Megan Bean, BSN, RN - Operating Room The Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Excellence in Perioperative Nursing
Richard Heffernan, Jr., BS - Military, Diplomatic, and Field Surgical Affairs The Women's Board of Cooper Hospital Allied Health Professional Excellence Award (Non-Nursing)
Genalyn Vargas, MSN, RN-BC - Trauma Step Down Unit The Ruth Parry/Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Geriatric Nursing
Yocelyn Hernandez, BSN, RN - Patient Care Services Pool The Lori Osinski Award Excellence in Self Care and Wellness
Antonio Ferrer - Patient Care Services Pool The Miss Donna Glover Memorial Award
Pavilion 5 Outstanding Team Award

 

 

2024 DAISY Award Recipients

Click to see full list

Recipient Month
Casey McGovern, BSN, RN January
Ashlee Crowe, RN February
Brad Schreyer, BSN, RN March
Kristen Lynch, BSN, RN April